Serving a 50-mile radius of Hammond · based in Hammond, LA
Free Estimates (985) 500-4145
J-Rod's Dirt Work logo
Mini excavator tearing the end off an old single wide mobile home, with insulation and debris piled in front
Call (985) 500-4145 Get a Free Quote

How much does mobile home demolition cost in Louisiana?

Mobile home demolition costs about $3,000 to $8,000 for a single wide in 2026 cost guides, debris disposal included. A double wide runs $5,000 to $15,000. A standard 14 by 70 foot single wide lands near $3,600 to $6,000.

Those are published market figures, not our price list. We do mobile home demolition out of Hammond. The home comes down where it sits, and the debris gets hauled off the lot. Your real number comes off the home, what is built onto it and what it sits on.

Mobile homes are common here. Census Bureau five-year estimates through 2024 count 11,410 mobile homes among 60,006 housing units in Tangipahoa Parish. That is about one home in five. Statewide it is about one in eight.

What does it cost to tear down a single wide versus a double wide?

Size sets the price, since a bigger home means more machine time and more tons to haul. Dropcurb’s April 2026 guide breaks it down.

HomeTypical sizeTeardownDisposalTotal
Small single wide12 by 40 ft (480 sq ft)$2,000 to $3,500$400 to $800$2,400 to $4,300
Standard single wide14 by 70 ft (980 sq ft)$3,000 to $5,000$600 to $1,000$3,600 to $6,000
Large single wide16 by 80 ft (1,280 sq ft)$4,000 to $6,500$800 to $1,200$4,800 to $7,700
Double wide24 by 60 ft (1,440 sq ft)$5,000 to $8,000$1,000 to $1,800$6,000 to $9,800
Large double wide28 by 70 ft (1,960 sq ft)$7,000 to $12,000$1,200 to $2,500$8,200 to $14,500

Source: Dropcurb, April 2026. The totals cover demolition, hauling and basic site cleanup. Permits and asbestos testing are extra.

Other guides sit around that table. Dropcurb cites one demolition company’s averages: $3,000 to $5,000 for a single wide, $5,000 to $8,000 for a double. Those equal the table’s teardown column for a standard single and double wide, with disposal on top. A second company it cites quotes $4,500 to $8,500 single and $8,500 to $15,000 double.

Fixr, last updated in January 2025, puts mobile home demolition at $2,000 to $6,000 for any size. That range is older and lumps every size together, so the 2026 table is the better budget line. Our house demolition cost guide quotes the same Dropcurb ranges. Triple wides get no row of their own in these guides, so one needs an estimate on site.

Is it cheaper to move a mobile home than to demolish it?

For a single wide, the two ranges are about the same. Moving one costs $3,000 to $8,000, per a mobile home removal company Dropcurb cites. A double wide costs $10,000 to $13,000 to move. That is above the $6,000 to $9,800 Dropcurb shows for tearing down a standard double wide.

RouteSingle wideDouble wideBest fit, per Dropcurb
Demolition$3,000 to $8,500$5,000 to $15,000Home beyond repair, site cleared
Moving it whole$3,000 to $8,000$10,000 to $13,000Home in decent shape, new site ready

Source: Dropcurb’s comparison table, April 2026. Local moves under 50 miles cost the least, and cross-state moves can top $15,000.

We handle the teardown side. Moving a home to another lot is a different trade. A home past saving comes down where it sits.

A home someone could live in may even leave for free. Dropcurb says donation is possible if the home is habitable, and people will take apart a free home for scrap. The bar is high: sound, free of mold and pest damage, and movable on its original frame.

What does a mobile home demolition quote include?

Dropcurb splits a professional teardown into five parts. Labor is the biggest, at 40 to 60 percent of the total. The rest is permits, testing, utilities and the haul.

Line itemPublished range
Permits and inspections, national$100 to $350
City of Hammond demolition permit$25 residential, $100 commercial
Utility disconnectsUsually free; some utilities charge $50 to $150
Asbestos testing, when needed$500 to $700
Asbestos abatement, if foundAdds $2,000 to $5,000
Landfill disposal$40 to $80 per ton

Sources: Dropcurb and the City of Hammond permit form.

Debris is the line people underestimate. Dropcurb says a single wide makes 10 to 15 tons of it. At $40 to $80 a ton, that is $400 to $1,200 in landfill fees alone.

The machine work is quick. Dropcurb puts a single wide at one day and a double wide at 2 to 3 days.

What add-ons push the price up?

The home is only part of the job. Porches, roof-overs, decks, steps and skirting come off and go out with it. Fixr puts deck removal alone at $300 to $3,000, depending on size and material.

What sits under the home counts too. Piers, blocks and tie down anchors come out of the ground if you want the spot clear. That is digging, so Louisiana law requires notice to 811 at least 48 hours ahead. The notice can be no more than 120 hours out, weekends and holidays excluded. Locate requests are free at 811 or 1-800-272-3020.

A slab or concrete runners under the home is its own line. That is concrete removal work, and our concrete removal cost guide prices slabs by size.

A home far back on a lot, behind a fence or on soft ground loads out slower. Hammond averages 64.2 inches of rain a year, and loaded trucks rut a soaked lot. Disposal is priced by the ton, so a long haul to the landfill adds truck time.

Is an old mobile home worth anything for scrap?

Some. Dropcurb says a single wide frame holds 3,000 to 5,000 pounds of steel, worth $200 to $800 as scrap. Copper wiring adds $50 to $150 and aluminum siding $100 to $300.

Scrapping it yourself takes tools and several weekends. Dropcurb calls a scrap credit the better approach. Many contractors take $500 to $1,000 off the quote if they keep the metal. Ask whether a quote already counts the metal.

Pull anything worth selling before tear-down day. Dropcurb says selling parts like working appliances and usable windows can bring back $1,000 to $3,000. Inside Hammond, the permit form bars salvage left on site unless it sits in a fully enclosed, secured building.

Does a mobile home need an asbestos survey in Louisiana?

LDEQ amended its rule on July 20, 2024. It exempts the demolition of a residential building with four or fewer dwelling units from its asbestos requirements. That holds only when the building is not an installation or part of one and is not intentionally burned. The work also cannot be part of a planned commercial or public project.

The City of Hammond permit form points the same way. Owners of residences larger than a quadruplex must notify LDEQ 10 days before demolition if friable asbestos is present. The same goes for commercial and industrial buildings. Questions about where a job falls go to LDEQ’s Surveillance Division at 225-219-3615.

An exemption from the rule does not mean a home is free of asbestos. Dropcurb flags homes built before 1976 as the highest risk. If asbestos turns up, abatement is separate work, done by an abatement contractor before the teardown.

Who handles the title before the teardown?

The owner does, before the home comes down. Louisiana’s title law counts a factory-built home as a vehicle. An owner can also immobilize the home by filing a declaration of immobilization in the parish records. The OMV runs an online inquiry that shows whether a mobile home is still registered as a motor vehicle.

Your paperwork depends on which of those your home is. Check with the OMV or the parish first. Permit offices can ask for proof of ownership, and Hammond’s form is signed by the property owner. This is general information, not legal advice.

What permits does a teardown near Hammond need?

Inside city limits, the City of Hammond has its own demolition permit. The fee printed on the form is $25 for residential and $100 for commercial. That is well under the $100 to $350 national range. Fees can change, so confirm it when you apply.

The form comes with rules. The property owner must sign it, and the demolition must be finished within 30 days of issue. It asks for the utility cutoff dates and where the spoils are trucked. The owner or applicant seals all abandoned water, sewer, gas and electrical lines. The site is left clean, and the city does a final inspection only.

Outside the city, call the Tangipahoa Parish Permit Office at (985) 542-2117 and ask what your address needs. That office also does the flood determination, which matters if a new home is going on the same spot.

What comes after the home is gone?

Pulling piers and anchors leaves holes, and a teardown leaves ruts. Those get filled and packed, and the footprint gets rough graded so water runs off.

If a new mobile home is going in, the pad comes next. Outside city limits, Tangipahoa Parish’s flood ordinance sets the height off the frame. On a lot in an A zone on the parish flood map, the bottom of a manufactured home’s steel I beam has to sit at least 12 inches above base flood elevation. The home also has to be securely anchored to its foundation system.

Our house pad cost guide covers what a pad costs to build. Our fill dirt cost guide prices the dirt. We handle site preparation for the new pad and sell fill dirt delivered and spread. For a house or other building, see our demolition work.

How do you get a real number for your mobile home?

Send us the address, the size of the home and a few photos. Show what is built onto it and what it sits on. A shot of the way in helps, since access moves the price. We will look at it and give you a free estimate on the mobile home demolition work. Call or text (985) 500-4145, or send the form on our contact page.

Sources used for the ranges above: Dropcurb, Fixr, the City of Hammond demolition permit form, the Tangipahoa Parish permit office and flood ordinance, LDEQ, Louisiana R.S. 32:702, R.S. 9:1149.6 and R.S. 40:1749.13, the Louisiana OMV, Louisiana 811, Census Bureau ACS 2024 five-year estimates, and NOAA normals via Current Results.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to demolish a single wide mobile home?
Dropcurb's 2026 guide puts a single wide at $3,000 to $8,000, debris disposal included. Its own FAQ stretches the top to $8,500. Its size table puts a standard 14 by 70 foot single wide at $3,600 to $6,000. Permits and asbestos testing are extra.
How much does it cost to tear down a double wide?
Dropcurb puts a double wide at $5,000 to $15,000, demolition and debris disposal included. Its size table puts a 24 by 60 foot double wide at $6,000 to $9,800. A 28 by 70 foot one runs $8,200 to $14,500.
Is it cheaper to move a mobile home or demolish it?
For a single wide the ranges overlap. Moving one runs $3,000 to $8,000, per a mobile home removal company cited by Dropcurb. A double wide costs $10,000 to $13,000 to move, against $5,000 to $15,000 to demolish. Dropcurb lists moving as the fit for a home in decent shape with a new site ready.
How much is an old mobile home worth in scrap?
Dropcurb puts the steel in a single wide frame at $200 to $800 as scrap. Copper wiring adds $50 to $150 and aluminum siding $100 to $300. Many contractors take $500 to $1,000 off the quote if they keep the metal. Dropcurb calls that credit the better approach for most owners.
Do I need a permit to demolish a mobile home in Hammond?
Inside city limits, the City of Hammond has its own demolition permit, published at $25 residential and $100 commercial. The property owner signs it, and the work must be finished within 30 days of issue. Outside the city, call the Tangipahoa Parish Permit Office at (985) 542-2117.
Does a mobile home need an asbestos test before demolition?
LDEQ exempts the demolition of a residential building with four or fewer dwelling units from its asbestos requirements. That holds only when the building is not an installation or part of one and is not intentionally burned. The work also cannot be part of a planned commercial or public project. Dropcurb puts a test at $500 to $700 and flags homes built before 1976 as the highest risk.
Is this what J-Rod's Dirt Work charges?
No. These are published market ranges, not our rate card. We price a mobile home teardown off the home itself. Size, add-ons, what sits under it, truck access and haul distance move our number most. The estimate is free. Call or text (985) 500-4145.
Free Estimates

Get In Touch With J-Rod's Dirt Work

Call or text (985) 500-4145, or send the form and we will get back to you. Tell us the address and what the ground needs, and we will set up a free estimate.

Get a Free Quote

Tell us about the job and the ground. We will get right back to you.

Call (985) 500-4145